B.Sc.(Hons) Agriculture

B.Sc.(Hons) Agriculture
Semester I

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
Theory
1BAG001 Introductory and Principles of Agronomy 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
1BAG002 Principles of Genetics 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
1BAG003 Introduction to Soil Science 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
1BAG004 Dimensions of Agricultural Extension 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
1BAG005 Agricultural Microbiology 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
1BAG006 Introduction to Computer Applications 3 0 5 5 10 30 50
1BAG007 Elementary Mathematics 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
1BAG008 Comprehensive and Communication Skills in English 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
Total            700
Practical
1BAG009 Agronomy 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG010 Genetics 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG011 Soil Sciences 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG012 Microbiology 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG013 Agriculture Ex. 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG014 Computer 0 2 15 15 20 50
1BAG015 English Language Lab 0 2       50
Total                        350
              Grand Total           1050

Semester II

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
Theory
2BAG001 Agricultural Meteorology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
2BAG002 Principles of Plant Breeding 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
2BAG003 Plant Pathogens and Principles of Plant Pathology 4 0 10 10 20 60 100
2BAG004 Insect Morphology and Systematic 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
2BAG005 Principles of Agricultural Economics 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
2BAG006 Fundamentals of Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
2BAG007 Biochemistry 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
2BAG008 Soil Chemistry, Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

                                                               Total      650

Practical
2BAG009 Agricultural Meteorology 0 2 15 15 20 50
2BAG010 Plant Breeding 0 2 15 15 20 50
2BAG011 Plant Pathology 0 2 15 15 20 50
2BAG012 Soil and Water Conservation 0 2       50
2BAG013 Biochemistry 0 2 15 15 20 50
2BAG014 Soil Chemistry 0 2 15 15 20 50

   Total     300

 Grand Total         950

Semester III

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
3BAG001 Field Crops-I (Kharif) 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
3BAG002 Weed Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
3BAG003 Introductory Nematology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
3BAG004 Statistics 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
3BAG005 Fundamentals of Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
3BAG006 Production Technology of Fruits and Plantation Crops 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
3BAG007 Production Economics and Farm Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
3BAG008 Farm Power and Machinery 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
3BAG009 Manures And Fertilizers 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

Total      650

Practical
3BAG010 Field Crops-I (Kharif) 0 2       50
3BAG011 Weed Management 0 2       50
3BAG012 Introductory Nematology 0 2       50
3BAG013 Statistics 0 2       50
3BAG014 Production Technology of Fruits and Plantation Crops 0 2       50
3BAG015 Production Economics and Farm Management 0 2       50
3BAG016 Farm Power and Machinery 0 2 15 15 20 50
3BAG017 Manures And Fertilizers 0 2 15 15 20 50

 Total      400

Grand Total        1050

Semester IV

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
4BAG001 Field Crops- II (Rabi) 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
4BAG002 Water Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
4BAG003 Soil survey, Land Use Planning and Remote Sensing 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
4BAG004 Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management including Beneficial Insects 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
4BAG005 Production Technology of Vegetables and Flowers 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
4BAG006 Agricultural Finance and
Co-operation
2 0 5 5 10 30 50
4BAG007 Crop Physiology 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
4BAG008 Entrepreneurship Development and Communication Skills 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

 Total      600

Practical
4BAG009 Field Crops- II (Rabi) 0 2       50
4BAG010 Water Management 0 2       50
4BAG011 Soil survey, Land Use Planning and Remote Sensing 0 2       50
4BAG012 Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management including Beneficial Insects 0 2 15 15 20 50
4BAG013 Production Technology of Vegetables and Flowers 0 2       50
4BAG014 Agricultural Finance and
Co-operation
0 2       50
4BAG015 Crop Physiology 0 2       50
4BAG016 Entrepreneurship Development and Communication Skills 0 2       50

Total          400

 Grand Total          1000

Semester V

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
5BAG001 Crop and stored grain pests and their management 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
5BAG002 Rainfed Farming 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
5BAG003 Principles of plant Biotechnology 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
5BAG004 Crop and Stored grain pest and their management 3 0 10 10 20 60 100
5BAG005 Breeding of Field and Horticultural Crops 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
5BAG006 Agricultural Marketing, trade and Prices 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
5BAG007 Protected cultivation and Post harvest Technology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
5BAG008 Diseases of Field Crops and their management 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
5BAG009 Production technology of Spices, Aromatic and Medicinal crops 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

Total      700

Practical
5BAG010 Crop and stored grain pests and their management 0 2       50
5BAG011 Rainfed Farming 0 2       50
5BAG012 Principles of plant Biotechnology 0 2 15 15 20 50
5BAG013 Crop and Stored grain pest and their management 0 2       50
5BAG014 Breeding of Field and Horticultural Crops 0 2       50
5BAG015 Agricultural Marketing, trade and Prices 0 2       50
5BAG016 Protected cultivation and Post harvest Technology 0 2       50
5BAG017 Diseases of Field Crops and their management 0 2       50
5BAG018 Production technology of Spices, Aromatic and Medicinal crops 0 2       50

Total          450

Grand Total          1150

Semester VI

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
6BAG001 Farming Systems, Sustainable Agriculture and  Organic Farming 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
6BAG002 Principles of Seed Technology 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
6BAG003 Extension Methodologies for Transfer of Agricultural Technology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
6BAG004 Livestock Production and Management 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
6BAG005 Environmental Science** 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
6BAG006 Post harvest management and value addition of fruits and vegetables 2 0 10 10 20 60 100
6BAG007 Diseases of Horticultural Crops and their management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
6BAG008 Fundamentals of Agri. Business Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

Total      650

Practical
6BAG009 Practical Crop Production II (Rabi) 0 2       50
6BAG010 Farming Systems, Sustainable Agriculture and  Organic Farming 0 2       50
6BAG011 Principles of Seed Technology 0 2 15 15 20 50
6BAG012 Extension Methodologies for Transfer of Agricultural Technology 0 2       50
6BAG013 Livestock Production and Management 0 2       50
6BAG014 Environmental Science** 0 2       50
6BAG015 Post harvest management and value addition of fruits and vegetables 0 2       50
6BAG016 Diseases of Horticultural Crops and their management 0 2       50
6BAG017 Fundamentals of Agri. Business Management 0 2       50

 Total      450

 Grand Total    1100

Semester VII

Group  A

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
7BAGA001 Advanced Seed Technology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA002 Applied Weed Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA003 Vermi-composting and Organic farming 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA004 Soil, Plant and Water Analysis 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA005 Soil Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA006 Dairy Cattle Production 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA007 Plant Growth regulators in Agriculture 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGA008 Plasticulture in Agriculture 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

 Total        400

Practical
7BAGA009 Advanced Seed Technology 0 2 15 15 20 50
7BAGA010 Applied Weed Management 0 2       50
7BAGA011 Vermi-composting and Organic farming 0 2       50
7BAGA012 Soil, Plant and Water Analysis 0 2       50
7BAGA013 Soil Management 0 2       50
7BAGA014 Dairy Cattle Production 0 2       50
7BAGA015 Plant Growth regulators in Agriculture 0 2       50
7BAGA016 Plasticulture in Agriculture 0 2       50

 Total      400

Grand Total      800

Note : Student has to select one group out of A, B,  C and D. From the selected group student will after six papers. No inter alia group papers will be permitted.

Semester VII

Group  B

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
7BAGB001 Advanced Seed Technology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB002 Tissue culture and Micro-propagation techniques 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB003 Bio-agents and Integrated Disease Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB004 Detection and Management of seed borne pathogens 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB005 Non –Insect Pests and their management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB006 Bio-control agents and
Bio-pesticides
2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGB007 Economic Nematology 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

Total        350

Practical
7BAGB008 Advanced Seed Technology 0 2       50
7BAGB009 Tissue culture and Micro-propagation techniques 0 2 15 15 20 50
7BAGB010 Bio-agents and Integrated Disease Management 0 2       50
7BAGB011 Detection and Management of seed borne pathogens 0 2       50
7BAGB012 Non –Insect Pests and their management 0 2       50
7BAGB013 Bio-control agents and
Bio-pesticides
0 2       50
7BAGB014 Economic Nematology 0 2       50

 Total      350

Grand Total    700

Semester VII

Group  C

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
7BAGC001 Bio-control agents and Bio-pesticides 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC002 Vermi-composting and Organic farming 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC003 Tissue culture and Micro-propagation techniques 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC004 Plasticulture in Agriculture 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC005 Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC006 Commercial Vegetable Production 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC007 Commercial Fruit Production 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGC008 Plant Growth regulators in Agriculture 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

 Total        400

Practical
7BAGC009 Bio-control agents and Bio-pesticides 0 2       50
7BAGC010 Vermi-composting and Organic farming 0 2       50
7BAGC011 Tissue culture and Micro-propagation techniques 0 2 15 15 20 50
7BAGC012 Plasticulture in Agriculture 0 2       50
7BAGC013 Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops 0 2       50
7BAGC014 Commercial Vegetable Production 0 2       50
7BAGC015 Commercial Fruit Production 0 2       50
7BAGC016 Plant Growth regulators in Agriculture 0 2       50

Total      400

Grand Total      800

Semester VII

Group  D

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
7BAGD001 Marketing Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD002 Project Formulation, Evaluation and Monitoring 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD003 Natural Resource Economics and Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD004 Visuals and Graphic Communications 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD005 Govt. Policies and Programmes on Agriculture 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD006 Sampling Techniques 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD007 Dairy Cattle Production 2 0 5 5 10 30 50
7BAGD008 Poultry Production and Management 2 0 5 5 10 30 50

 Total        400

Practical
7BAGD009 Marketing Management 0 2       50
7BAGD010 Project Formulation, Evaluation and Monitoring 0 2       50
7BAGD011 Natural Resource Economics and Management 0 2       50
7BAGD012 Visuals and Graphic Communications 0 2       50
7BAGD013 Govt. Policies and Programmes on Agriculture 0 2       50
7BAGD014 Sampling Techniques 0 2       50
7BAGD015 Dairy Cattle Production 0 2       50
7BAGD016 Poultry Production and Management 0 2       50

Total      400

Grand Total      800

Semester VIII

Code Subject   Maximum Marks
T P MS1 MS2 IA EA Total
8BAG001 Orientation 2 0         50
8BAG002 Research Station/KVK/ including village attachment farmers, students and research station scientists

 

2 0         100
8BAG003 In-situ interaction of farmers, college faculty and students 2 0         50
8BAG004 Industrial Attachment*/Skill Development/Experiential Learning Courses 2 0         200
8BAG005 Educational Tour 2 0         50
8BAG006 Project Report Preparation and Evaluation 2 0         50

Total       500

*Industrial attachment shall include attachment with any of the following industries/Organizations –

(Two months attachment is required)

  1. Seed industries/ companies
  2. Fertilizer industries/companies
  3. Pesticide industries/companies
  4. Biotechnological industries/companies
  5. Tissue culture laboratories
  6. Bio-Pesticide industries
  7. Commercial nurseries/land scaping units
  8. Food processing units
  9. Agricultural finance institutions/banks/credit societies, etc.
  10. NGOs